Brian Shute, Ph.D., CCC
Speech-Language Pathologist
P.O. Box 30621
Spokane, WA 99223
Home

Franklin Photo/Exhibit Gallery 1950s Volume 1
Article By: Brian Shute, Ph.D., CCC

Franklin School Class of 1957, 8th Grade, May, 1957, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

1957, Class of 1957, 8th Grade

1 Ron Perrone; 2 Roger Dirstine; 3 Tom Newman; 4 Bob Stallcop; 5 Eldon Fry; 6 Steve Ferguson; 7 Dennis McMacken; 8 ?; 9 Gary Sandberg; 10 Mr. Hardin; 11 ?; 12 ?; 13 Joy Conrad; 14 Mary Ellen Myrene?; 15 Jane Howard; 16 Linda Muije; 17 Michele Cattanach; 18 Mr. Derr; 19 Lane Morlan; 20 Ray Mosher; 21 David Hayes; 22 Don Manor; 23 Larry Carter; 24 Ken Bard; 25 Ginny Bishop; 26 Drucilla Gnagey; 27 ?
__________________________

Check out the 1957 "Yearbook" by Clicking Here
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 8 Years Together, May, 1957, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

1957, Class of 1957, 8th Grade, 8 Years Together

1 Ron Perrone; 2 Bill Aigner; 3 Eldon Fry; 4 Steve Ferguson; 5 David Hayes; 6 Larry Carter; 7 Gary Sandberg; 8 Joy Conrad; 9 Mary Ellen Myrene?; 10 Linda Calhoun?; 11 Pamela Curl?; 12 Karen Erie?; 13 Jane Howard; 14 Dennis McMacken; 15 Harriet Potts?; 16 Ray Mosher; 17 Gary Mahn; 18 Roger Dirstine; 19 Steve Symms; 20 Ken Marquardt; 21 Carol Ford; 22 Ellen Towne; 23 Michele Cattanach; 24 Ginny Bishop
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, Football Team, May, 1957, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

1957, Class of 1957 Football Team

1 Art Brakel; 2 Steve Ferguson; 3 ?; 4 Eldon Fry; 5 Bill Aigner; 6 Tom Newman; 7 David Hayes; 8 Mr. Derr, Coach; 9 ?; 10 Ray Mosher; 11 Roger Dirstine; 12 Steve Symms; 13 ?; 14 Gary Mahn; 15 Danny Masters; 16 ?; 17 Bruce Duncan; 18 Don Manor; 19 ?; 20 ?; 21 ?
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 7th Grade, May 1956, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May 1956, Class of 1957, 7th Grade,

1 Lane Morlan; 2 Don Manor; 3 Ron Perrone; 4 Steve Ferguson; 5 Tom Newman; 6 Dennis McMacken; 7 ?; 8 Mr. Hardin, Principal; 9 Linda Muije; 10 Joy Conrad; 11 ?; 12 Mary Ellen Myrene?; 13 Jane Howard; 14 ?; 15 Michele Cattanach; 16 ?; 17 ?; 18 Roger Dirstine; 19 Gary Sandberg; 20 David Hayes; 21 Ray Mosher; 22 Dawes Eddy; 23 Larry Carter; 24 ?; 25 ?; 26 Ginny Bishop; 27 Drucilla Gnagey

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", Seventh Grade new students
Sandra Sartor, Bleinda Oliver, Dick Tobias, Tom Newman, Linda Muije

Teachers were Mr. Kingsland and Miss Ogilvie.

__________________________

FranklinGradeSchoolFaculty,1954,withnumbers,smallest (Small).jpg

1954, Franklin Grade School Faculty, Spokane, Washington

1 Mr. Gerald L. Saling (Eighth Grade, Boys P.E.); 2 Miss Ruth I. Davis (Vocal Music); 3 Miss Edith J. Ogilvie (Seventh Grade); 4 Mrs. Harriet H. Schlomer (Fourth Grade); 5 Miss Dorothea G. Rousseau (Sixth Grade & Librarian); 6 Mrs. Speer; 7 ?; 8 Miss Agnes M. Blomberg (Fifth Grade); 9 Mr. John P. Kingsland (Seventh Grade, Boys P.E.); 10 Mr. Roy J. Hale (Fifth & Sixth Grades); 11 ?; 12 Mrs. Frances M. Goraber (Sixth Grade, Girls P.E.); 13 Mrs. Freeman (Second Grade); 14 Mrs. Allen (Secretary); 15 Mr. Walter E. Wildey (Principal); 16 Mrs. Marion L. Green (Fourth Grade); 17 Mrs. Elsie P. Coon (Third Grade); 18 Miss Geraldine M. Johnson (Third Grade).

Faculty listed as staff, but not specifically identifiable in the faculty picture: Mrs. Nancy L. Danielson (Second Grade), Mrs. Avonia V. Neiswender, (First Grade), Mrs. Muriel Lee Speer (First Grade)

Staff members not in the faculty picture:
Mrs. Esther Thompson (Cafeteria Manager), Mrs. Berth Asselin (Cafeteria Assistant), Mr. Elliott C. Johnson (Custodian), Mr. William S. Johnson (Assistant Custodian).

Special thanks to Dianne Blumhagen-LaBissoniere, Ray Mosher, Robert Mosher, Judy Aigner Gervais, Jack Neumiller, and Merry Mills Dick, in the provision of many pictures from this era and the identification of people.
___________________________

Franklin 1958classreduced (Small).jpg

1954, Franklin Class of 1954, Eight-Year Students (attended together from 1946-1954), Principal during that time was Mr. Walter Wildey.

1 Gary Myrene; 2 Allan Minaker; 3 Gerald Bowers; 4 Jack Kincaid; 5 Ray Strecker; 6 Bob Mosher; 7 Alan Muench; 8 Larry Meyers; 9 Larry Herron; 10 Roy Christofferson; 11 Jack Neumiller; 12 Terry Kelly; 13 Gary Carter; 14 Mr. Wildey; 15 Mary Masters; 16 Sylvia Witty; 17 Carol Hayes; 18 Kay Christofferson; 19 Billie Sharpe; 20 Linda Latinen; 21 Barbara Biklen.

Historical Note: Archaic records provided by Laura Sumner indicated that classroom segments in this grade were taught by Miss. Laura Sperber.

Historical Note: Observe the stick frame auditorium/gym in the right background. This building was constructed in 1931 and was relocated later to Ferris High School where it was used as the health classroom. Now, the spot where it once stood is a parking lot. A description of this building can be found in the Blast From The Past article.
__________________________

2olClassof1954,EighthGrade,June,1954,withnumbers,smallest (Small).jpg

June 1954, Class of 1954, Eighth Grade Students, Teacher: Mr. Gerald Saling

1 Allan Minaker; 2 Dick Allen; 3 Albert Adams; 4 Gerald Bowers; 5 Stan Moore; 6 Jack Kincaid; 7 Ray Strecker; 8 Jim Freeman; 9 Bob Mosher; 10 Mr. Saling; 11 Carol Hayes; 12 Kay Christofferson; 13 Shirley Pharness; 14 Merry Ellen Mills; 15 Sylvia Witty; 16 Sandy Kurtz; 17 Pat Oman; 18 Janice Freeman; 19 Linda Latinen; 20 Mr. Walter Wildey (Principal); 21 Judy Aigner; 22 Mary Masters; 23 Judy Bell; 24 Karen Warner; 25 Susan Calhoun; 26 Billie Sharpe; 27 Carolyn Schlomer; 28 Carol Roath; 29 Barbara Biklen; 30 Gary Carter; 31 Nick Heinick; 32 Alan Muench; 33 Jack Neumiller; 34 Terry Kelly; 35 Larry Herron; 36 Gary Myrene; 37 Roy Christofferson; 38 Ronn Spencer; 39 Larry Meyers; 40 Gary Peck
__________________________

May 1955, Class of 1957, 6th Grade
No photo

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", Sixth Grade new ntudents
Jim Davis, Denny Campbell, Donna Humann

New Principal is Mr. Hardin.

Teachers were Mrs. Goraber, Miss Rousseau, and Mr. Hale
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 5th Grade, May, 1954, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

April 1954, Class of 1957, 5th Grade

1 Don Manor; 2 Ray Mosher; 3 Jim Amsberry; 4 Eldon Fry; 5 Steve Ferguson; 6 ?; 7 ?; 8 Roger Dirstine; 9 Bill Aigner; 10 ?; 11 Joy Conrad; 12 ?; 13 ?; 14 ?; 15 Michele Cattanach; 16 Karen Erie?; 17 Jeanne Baker?; 18 ?; 19 Carol Ford?; 20 Drucilla Gnagey; 21 ?; 22 Linda Calhoun?; 23 Jane Howard; 24 ?; 25 Harriett Potts?; 26 ?; 27 Bruce Duncan; 28 Ken Marquardt?; 29 Vernon Neumiller; 30 Larry Carter; 31 Steve Symms; 32 ?; 33 David Hayes; 34 Gary Mahn; 35 Art Brakel; 36 ?

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", Fifth Grade New Students
David Heineck, Sharon Thackwell, Barbara Bricker (Marianne Moline leaves)

Teachers were Miss Blomberg and Mr. Hale.
__________________________


5th Grade Mr. Gray58-59 (Small).jpg

1959, Class of 1962, Fifth Grade class of Mr. Gray.

Front Row (left to right): Martha Lawson, Bonnie White, Kayo Olney. Second Row: Alan Carriveau, Norman Wells, George ? Harrison (unsure), Russell Shover or Glover (print unclear), Tom McMullen, Edy Franz, Ricky Eubanks Third Row: Joanne Bush, Susan Brown, Dianne Blumhagen, Judy Hart, Susan Crawford, Judy Wilson, Patsy Hermann, Bonnie Campbell, Maridel Carter. Back Row: Larry Moore, Mike Hall ?,Larry Coolbaugh, Mark Mors, Steven Earsley, Steve Hanson, Joey Schettino, Dan White, Paul Gray (teacher).

__________________________

4th Grade Mr. Dysart 57-58(Small).jpg

1958, Class of 1962, Fourth Grade class of Mr. Dysart.
__________________________

3rd Grade 56-57 (Small).jpg

1957, Class of 1962, Third Grade class.

__________________________

2nd Grade - Mrs. Freeman 55-56(Small).jpg

1956, Class of 1962, Second Grade Class of Mrs. Freeman.

Historical Note: This classroom photo was taken in the new addition which was built just a few years prior. Light reflecting onto the wall come from the upper skylight windows. Note the pristine condition of the cabinets and room.

__________________________

1st Grade - Mrs. Speer 54-55 (Small).jpg

1955, Class of 1962, First Grade class of Mrs. Speer.

__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 4th and 5th Grades, April, 1953, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

April 1953, Class of 1957 (Fourth Graders), 4th and 5th Grades,

1 Steve Symms; 2 ?; 3 Eldon Fry; 4 Art Brakel; 5 Steve Ferguson; 6 Ray Mosher; 7 ?; 8 Miss Thomas; 9 ?; 10 Carol Ford?; 11 ?; 12 ?; 13 ?; 14 Marianne Moline; 15 ?; 16 Jane Howard?; 17 Linda Calhoun?; 18 ?; 19?; 20?; 21 Drucilla Gnagey; 22 ?;
23 ?; 24 Don Manor; 25 Larry Carter; 26 ?; 27 Vernon Neumiller; 28 ?

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", Fourth Grade new students
Jim Amsberry, Bruce Duncan, Lane Morlan, Drucilla Gnagey

Teachers were Mrs. Leyson and Miss Thomas
__________________________

Classof1954,SeventhGrade,April,1953,withnumbers,smallest (Small).jpg

April 1953, Class of 1954, Seventh Grade, Teacher: Miss Edith Olgilvie

1 Ronn Spencer; 2 Gary Myrene; 3 Dick Allen; 4 Tom Wilkerson; 5 Jack Kincaid; 6 Gerald Bowers; 7 Albert Adams; 8 Ray Strecker; 9 Bob Mosher; 10 Jim Freeman; 11 Gary Carter; 12 Larry Meyers; 13 Judy Aigner; 14 Judy Bell; 15 Shirley Pharness; 16 Sylvia Witty; 17 Mary Masters; 18 Pat Oman; 19 Linda Latinen; 20 Carol Roath; 21 Sandy Kurtz; 22 Larry Herron; 23 Allen Muench; 24 Barbara Biklen; 25 Janice Freeman; 26 Billie Sharpe; 27 Susan Calhoun; 28 Karen Warner; 29 Kris Christenson; 30 Carol Hayes; 31 Kay Christoffherson; 32 Larry LaPlante; 33 Jack Neumiller; 34 Donald Hindman; 35 Gary Peck; 36 Terry Sullivan; 37 Dick Clement; 38 Terry Kelly; 39 Allan Minaker; 40 Roy Christofferson; 41 Tim Volin
__________________________

of1954,FifthandSixthGrades,May,1952,withnumbers,smallest (Small).jpg

May 1952, Class of 1954 (Sixth Graders), Fifth and Sixth Grades, Teacher is Mr. Kingsland

1 Mr. Kingsland; 2 Bob Beucage (or Beaucage); 3 Jim Deno; 4 Larry Williams; 5 Ken Kraft; 6 Dale Helbig; 7 Paul Warner; 8 Tom Wilkerson; 9 Terry Hendrickson; 10 Allan Minaker; 11 Keith Cauvell; 12 Allan Muench; 13 Richie Symms; 14 Cathy Ball; 15 Wilma Anderson; 16 Sharon Brandt; 17 Denny or Dennis Cerenzia; 18 Ted Volin; 19 Bob Potts; 20 Judy Brown; 21 Janet Marchand; 22 Kay Christofferson; 23 Judy Aigner; 24 Jean Rabe; 25 Jo Ann Lorinski; 26 Donna Allen; 27 Barbara Blair; 28 Nick Cline; 29 Sammy Cook; 30 George Bergquist; 31 Donald "Dan" Russell; 32 Jim Crissman; 33 Gary Carter; 34 Doug Shaw
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1954, Sixth Grade, May, 1952, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May 1952, Class of 1954, Sixth Grade, 1951–1952, Teachers: Miss Dorothea Rousseau, Mrs. Frances Goraber.

1 Bob Mosher; 2 Dick Allen; 3 Ray Strecker; 4 Gerald Bowers; 5 Albert Adams; 6 Larry Meyers; 7 Jack Kincaid; 8 Terry Sullivan; 9 Miss Rousseau; 10 Mary Masters; 11 Sandy Kurtz; 12 Sylvia Witty; 13 Karen Warner; 14 Kris Christenson; 15 Merry Ellen Mills; 16 Billie Sharp; 17 Judy Bell; 18 Mrs. Goraber; 19 Barbara Biklen; 20 Louise Westberg; 21 Pat Oman; 22 Shirley Pharness; 23 Nancy McDougal; 24 Linda Latinen; 25 Janice Freeman; 26 Carol Hayes; 27 Dick Clement; 28 Donald Hindman; 29 Gary Peck; 30 Jack Neumiller; 31 Terry Kelly; 32 Ronn Spencer; 33 Jim Freeman; 34 Gary Myrene; 35 Larry Herron; 36 Roy Christofferson; 37 Tim Volin

__________________________

hoolClassof1954,FifthGrade,May,1951,withnumbers,smallest (Small).jpg

May 1951, Class of 1954, Fifth Grade Students,Teacher: Mr. John Kingsland

1 Larry Meyers; 2 Roy Christofferson; 3 Bob Mosher; 4 Gerald Bowers; 5 Ray Strecker; 6 Larry Heron; 7 Gary Myrene; 8 Mr. John Kingsland; 9 Jim Freeman; 10 Mary O'Leary; 11 Linda Laitinen; 12 Susan Calhoun; 13 Billie Sharpe; 14 Janice Freeman; 15 Shirley Pharness; 16 Marion Francis; 17 Gary Peck; 18 Jeanette Scholl; 19 Carol Roath; 20 Sylvia Witty; 21 Karen Warner; 22 Carolyn Schlomer; 23 Sandy Kurtz; 24 Nancy McDougal; 25 Pat Oman; 26 Albert Adams;27 Dick Clement; 28 Jack Neumiller; 29 Jack Kincaid; 30 Darrel Sterret; 31 Dick Allen
__________________________

FouthGrade1950classof54 (Small).jpg

1950, Class of 1954, Fourth Grade,Teacher: Miss Agnes Blomberg

1 Larry Meyers; 2 Gary Myrene; 3 Bob Mosher; 4 Gerald Bowers; 5 Dick Allen; 6 Albert Adams; 7 Ray Strecker; 8 Donald Hindman; 9 Allan Minaker; 10 Pat Oman; 11 Shirley Pharness; 12 Linda Latinen; 13 Marion Francis; 14 Billie Sharpe; 15 Eugene Peden; 16 Jack Neumiller; 17 Betty Olson; 18 Judy Aigner; 19 Merry Ellen Mills; 20 Sylvia Witty; 21 Susan Calhoun; 22 Mary Masters; 23 Mary O'Leary; 24 Terry Kelly; 25 Gary Peck; 26 Roy Christofferson; 27 Dick Clement; 28 Darryl Sterret; 29 Byron Johnson
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 3rd and 4th Grades, May, 1952, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May 1952, Class of 1957 (Third Graders), 3rd and 4th Grades

1 ?; 2 ?; 3 ?; 4 ?; 5 ?; 6 Marianne Moline; 7 Steve Symms; 8 ?; 9 ?; 10 ?; 11 ?; 12 ?; 13 Steve Ferguson; 14 Eldon Fry; 15 Ray Mosher; 16 ?; 17 ?; 18 ?; 19?; 20?; 21 Linda Calhoun?; 22 ?; 23 ?; 24 ?; 25 ?; 26 ?; 27 Vernon Neumiller; 28 Larry Carter

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", (Third Grade) New Students
Jeanne Baker, Gloria Reed, Steve Pease

Teachers were Mrs. Coon and Mrs. Freeman.
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 2nd Grade, May, 1951, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May, 1951, Class of 1957, Franklin Grade School, Second Grade

1 Mr. Wildey (Principal); 2 ?; 3 Steve Symms; 4 Eldon Fry; 5 Steve Ferguson; 6 Gary Sandberg; 7 Roger Dirstine; 8 David Hayes; 9 Mrs. Green; 10 Don Manor; 11 Gary Mahn; 12 ?; 13 Carol Ford; 14 ?; 15 Ellen Towne; 16 Joy Conrad; 17 ?; 18 Ron Perone; 19 ?; 20 Karen Erie; 21 Marianne Moline; 22 Jane Howard; 23 Linda Calhoun; 24 Michele Cattanach; 25 Pam Curl?; 26 ?; 27 Dennis Soles?; 28 Larry Carter; 29 ?; 30 Ken Marquardt; 31 Vern Neumiller

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", Second Grade New Students
Art Brakel, Don Manor

Teachers were Mrs. Green and Mrs. Bergmark.

__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, 1st and 2nd Grades, May, 1950, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May,1950,Class of 1957 (First Graders), First and Second Grade Students,

1 ?; 2 Steve Ferguson; 3 ?; 4 Eldon Fry; 5 Wayne Blair (second grade); 6 ?; 7 ?; 8 ?; 9 ?; 10 ?; 11 Karen Erie?; 12 ?; 13 ?; 14 ?; 15 ?; 16 ?; 17 ?; 18 ?; 19 ?; 20 ?; 21 ?; 22 ?; 23 Ken Marquardt; 24 ?; 25 Gary Mahn; 26 David Hayes; 27 Rodger Minaker (second grade); 28 Vern Neumiller; 29 Ron Perone

Teachers were Miss Gertrude Laurence and Mrs. Bergmark.
__________________________

Franklin School Class of 1957, First Grade, May, 1950, with numbers, smallest (Small).jpg

May, 1949-1950, Class of 1957, First Grade,

1 Dennis McMacken; 2 ?; 3 Roger Dirstine; 4 ?; 5 Ray Mosher; 6 ?; 7 ?; 8 Bill Aigner?; 9 ?; 10 ?; 11 ?; 12 ?; 13 Ellen Towne?; 14 ?; 15 ?; 16 ?; 17 Harriett Potts; 18 ?; 19 ?; 20 Joy Conrad; 21 Jane Howard; 22 Michelle Cattanach; 23 Ginny Bishop; 24 Carol Ford?; 25 ?; 26 ?; 27 ?; 28 Steve Symms; 29 ?; 30 Larry Carter; 31 ?; 32 ?

Names from 1957 "Yearbook", First Grade
Ellen Towne, Harriett Potts, Kenny Marquardt, Marianne Moline, Vernon Neumiller, Karen Erie, Bill Aigner, Pamela Curl, Stephen Symms, Linda Calhoun, Carol Ford, Gary Mahn, Mary Ellen Myrene, Gary Sandberg, Ron Perone, Eldon Fry, Larry Carter, Steve Ferguson, Ginny Bishop, David Hayes, Jane Howard, Dennis McMacken, Joy Conrad, Michele Cattanach, Roger Dirstine, Ray Mosher.

Teachers were Miss Gertrude Laurence and Mrs. Bergmark.
_________________________


© DrShute.com, 2003-2014.